For the purpose of this column, I will highlight three significant issues you raise.

First of all, many waivers similar to the one that you signed, under various circumstances, will be found by a Court of law to be non-binding, null or void. Often such waivers violate  the “public policy” against requiring innocent people, such as yourself,  to “sign away your lives.”

Under the laws of the State of New York, there is a body of statutes known as the General Obligations Law. Pursuant to Section 5-326, which may very well apply to the waiver which you signed, the law deems certain waivers to be “void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”[1] In particular, the section applies to “the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment” that requires such a waiver. Further, the section specifically refers to acts by “employees” and the “negligence” of those employees.